Saturday, November 10, 2007

Feudal

If you are the newly assigned lord of some cursed village, and all the villagers start killing themselves before you even get there because they're superstitious and they worship some weird forest god and there was an eclipse or an earthquake or something and they're afraid of you, what do you do?

You are gonna need some immigrants.

You are gonna need some kinda Hey Move Here advertising thing with Travelling Minstrels or something.

And you gotta do damage control too 'cause you don't wanna be known as the lord of that cursed village where everybody killed themselves at all the Fancy Lord Parties either heh.

2 comments:

Ex-bouncer said...

If your Lord over a land then that means you have plenty of cash. That means you can tell strangers to move to your land and they'll get 10 pieces of gold each. Then you just make sure your taxes equals 10 pieces of gold per year! Cha-ching! haha

Ole Bald Angus the Monk said...

And let's not forget the complementary ninety minutes of Big Tuna Not Answering a Question video.

Now with an 11 additional bonus minutes of confusion haha.